Details come from public sources and may have changed. Report a problem or claim this listing.
Dr. Sukumar Barik
- Phone+918062154687
- HoursSee the week
- LocationHowrah, West Bengal
- Websitenarayanahealth.org
What to Know About Dr. Sukumar Barik
Dr. Sukumar Barik practises obstetrics and gynecology, which means he looks after women's reproductive health and also takes care of pregnancies. The practice sits inside Narayana Hospital in the Chunavati area of Mourigram, a short drive from the centre of Howrah. Many people come in for concerns that are specific to women, from routine checks to problems that need a closer look.
The focus is on gynecological care first, with obstetric work alongside it. If you are deciding whether this is the right place to start, it helps to know that the clinic is set up around those two areas and not around general medicine, so it is a sensible first stop for questions about your gynecological health or a pregnancy.
The Visit, as Patients Tell it
The point that comes up most is his handling of gynecological problems, with one visitor calling his service outstanding. Visitors also describe a steady, straightforward visit where the main concern is the reason they came in. The hospital has replied to a less favourable experience by asking for more details, which shows the feedback is followed up. Taken together, the comments focus on the consultation itself and on how well it addressed the reason for the visit.
Services for Women in Howrah
- Gynecological consultation: a visit to talk through menstrual, pelvic or other reproductive health concerns with a specialist in women's health.
- Obstetric care: attention to a pregnancy, with the doctor overseeing the mother's health through the pregnancy.
- Delivery care: care during labour and the birth itself, provided within the hospital setting.
- Gynecological treatment: management of conditions affecting the female reproductive system, as assessed at the consultation.
How to Reach Dr. Sukumar Barik
Narayana Hospital in Chunavati is on Andul Road, close to the Chunabati crossing in Podara. Head toward Andul Road from Howrah and look for the hospital near the Chunabati stretch.
Ask Dr. Sukumar Barik to call you
Photos of Dr. Sukumar Barik
What reviewers say
Dr Sukumar Barik is best for gyno issues and his services is outstanding.
We're sorry to know that your experience in our care did not meet your expectations. We would like to understand & address your concerns. Please provide us with more information about your experience, along with your MRN and contact number, at feedback@narayanahealth.org. We'll…
Hours and location
- Mon9:00 AM - 5:00 PM, Hours might differ
- Tue9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
- Wed9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
- Thu9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
- Fri9:00 AM - 5:00 PM, Copy open hours
- SatClosed
- SunClosed
Narayana Hospital Chunavati, Andul Rd, near Chunabati, Podara, Mourigram, Howrah, West Bengal 711109
Map
Questions about Dr. Sukumar Barik
Which landmark is Dr. Sukumar Barik near?
Dr. Sukumar Barik practises at Narayana Hospital, located near Chunabati on Andul Road in the Mourigram area. The landmark to look for is the Chunabati stretch of Andul Road.
Where can I read more about Dr. Sukumar Barik online?
Dr. Sukumar Barik has a profile page on the Narayana Health website, which gives more detail about his work in obstetrics and gynaecology. It is a good place to check before booking.
Is Dr. Sukumar Barik a good place for a first visit?
A first visit is a reasonable place to start if your concern is gynecological or relates to a pregnancy. Reviewers have mentioned that his handling of gynecological issues stood out to them.
Does Dr. Sukumar Barik look after a pregnancy from start to delivery?
The facts describe him as an obstetrician-gynecologist, which covers pregnancy care, and the practice is part of a hospital that offers delivery care. Confirm the full scope of pregnancy care directly with the hospital before planning.
Where in Howrah is Dr. Sukumar Barik?
Dr. Sukumar Barik practises in Mourigram, an area on the Howrah side of the city, where the hospital is on Andul Road near Chunabati.
Is something wrong, or is this your business?
Report a problem with this listing
Claim this listing (for the owner or staff)
More gynecologists in Howrah
-
Nova IVF Fertility Center
3rd Floor, Sree Shyam Market, 545/1, GT Rd, south, Howrah Railway Station, Howrah, West Bengal 711101
4.9 -
Indira IVF Fertility Centre in Howrah
10TH FLOOR, PLATINA MALL, METRO STATION, HOWRAH MAIDAN, 1, Nityadhan Mukherjee Rd, MAIDAN, Howrah, West Bengal 711101
4.9 -
Dr Preeti Vijay
P.S 15/4, Biral seva sadan, 3, Sarat Chatterjee Rd, Belepole, Chatterjihat, Ichapur, Howrah, West Bengal 711104, India
4.9 -
Dr. Satarupa Mukherjee
Debsishu Nursing Home, Ambika Tower, 40, Dobson Rd, near Howrah AC Market, Babudanga, Pilkhana, Howrah, West Bengal 711101
4.9 -
Birla Fertility & IVF Center
9th Floor, Platina Mall, 1 No, Nityadhan Mukherjee Rd, opposite Howrah Maidan Metro station, Howrah Railway Station, Howrah, West Bengal 711101
5.0 -
Gynoveda (Ayurvedic)
2nd floor, The Raghav Plaza, No.328, Rose Merry Ln, Pilkhana, Howrah, West Bengal 711101
4.8