Find a Gynecologist

Details come from public sources and may have changed. Report a problem or claim this listing.

Dr. Syamal Rakshit- Obstetrician & Gynecologist In Birbhum

Obstetrician-gynecologist in Bolpur, West Bengal

14 reviews

A First Look at Dr. Syamal Rakshit- Obstetrician & Gynecologist In Birbhum

Is this a place for women's health care in Bolpur? Yes. Dr. Syamal Rakshit- Obstetrician & Gynecologist In Birbhum is an obstetrics and gynecology practice, which means it deals with pregnancy, childbirth and the health of the female reproductive system.

The practice is run from within S.D. Hospital at Ramakrishna Medical Centre, a multispeciality hospital in Bolpur. Its work centres on women's consultations, ante-natal and gynecological follow-up, and the treatments listed below. Patients who want to know more about the clinic's specific services can check the website linked on the page.

Themes from Patient Reviews

Reviews on this page are few, and they focus on a small set of points. Some patients mention the consultation itself, and how much time the doctor gives to explaining their condition and the medicines prescribed. Others raise the prescribing and advice they received, and whether it felt thorough. A few reviews are strongly critical, centring on the fee-based nature of the visit and the way prescriptions were written, so readers may want to weigh these alongside the practical details.

What to Expect on a First Visit

Because hours are short, it helps to arrive early in the window. Bring any earlier prescriptions and reports, since the doctor will want to see them during the visit.

Services for Women In Bolpur

  • Obstetrics consultation: care during pregnancy, including checks on the mother and baby.
  • Gynecology consultation: assessment of women's reproductive health concerns.
  • Ultrasound scans: imaging carried out on site at the hospital.
  • Ante-natal care: regular check-ups through the course of a pregnancy.

Ask Dr. Syamal Rakshit- Obstetrician & Gynecologist In Birbhum to call you

Leave your name and number. We pass them to Dr. Syamal Rakshit- Obstetrician & Gynecologist In Birbhum only, so they can call you back. Do not include any health details.

Photos of Dr. Syamal Rakshit- Obstetrician & Gynecologist In Birbhum

Photos from the listing on Google Maps.

What reviewers say

2.4
2.4From 14 public Google reviews
Very poor doctor he only prescribe prescribed the name of medicine not mention the combination also as per the supreme court guidelines is the contempt of low
Suman Debnath1.0
The worst Gynecologist, I have ever seen, rather than a Dr. He is businessman.
Pia Bairagya Mukherjee1.0
The most third class doctor ever I seen,he is not a doctor but a kosai also
Saifuddin Rumi1.0
Most Bogus doctor, don't go there for treatment.He is looting money from patient
Rexona Begum1.0

Short excerpts from public Google reviews. See this listing on Google Maps.

Hours and location

  1. Mon11:00 AM - 2:00 PM, Hours might differ
  2. Tue11:00 AM - 2:00 PM
  3. Wed11:00 AM - 2:00 PM, Copy open hours
  4. Thu11:00 AM - 2:00 PM
  5. Fri11:00 AM - 2:00 PM
  6. Sat11:00 AM - 2:00 PM
  7. SunClosed

S.D. Hospital, Ramakrishna Medical Centre (A Multispeciality Hospital, Sian Rd, near Bolpur, Bolpur, West Bengal 731204

Map

Get directions

Questions about Dr. Syamal Rakshit- Obstetrician & Gynecologist In Birbhum

How do I find Dr. Syamal Rakshit- Obstetrician & Gynecologist In Birbhum?

The clinic is inside S.D. Hospital at Ramakrishna Medical Centre on Sian Road, near Bolpur, so look for the hospital building and ask for the gynecology consultation area at the front desk.

Does Dr. Syamal Rakshit- Obstetrician & Gynecologist In Birbhum handle pregnancy care?

Yes, the practice is an obstetrics and gynecology clinic, so ante-natal consultations and pregnancy care are part of its work. Scans are available on site at the hospital.

Does the doctor at Dr. Syamal Rakshit- Obstetrician & Gynecologist In Birbhum explain things clearly?

Several reviews note that the doctor explains conditions and medicines during the visit, though other patients were unhappy with how prescriptions were written. Asking questions during the consultation is a sensible way to check this for yourself.

Where can I read more about Dr. Syamal Rakshit- Obstetrician & Gynecologist In Birbhum online?

The clinic has its own website at drsyamalrakshit.getmy.clinic, where you can find more information about the practice.

Is something wrong, or is this your business?

Report a problem with this listing
Claim this listing (for the owner or staff)

More gynecologists in Bolpur

See all 3 in Bolpur

Last updated 2026-10-17.