Details come from public sources and may have changed. Report a problem or claim this listing.
DrRajeshBiswasGyne&Obs
- Phone+918017483901
- HoursSee the week
- LocationKolkata, West Bengal
DrRajeshBiswasGyne&Obs, in Short
Dr Rajesh Biswas runs an obstetrics and gynecology practice in Barasat, on the northern edge of Kolkata, where the clinic sits inside a diagnostics centre in a residential apartment building. Most of the work here follows a pregnancy from the first checks through to delivery, with some attention to general gynecological problems alongside.
The practice is small enough that a patient tends to see the same doctor from one visit to the next. That continuity is part of what people come for, especially when a pregnancy needs watching closely or when a caesarean section is on the horizon.
Who Comes Here
Someone who has just found out they are pregnant and wants a doctor who will follow the whole pregnancy, including the birth, will find this practice matches that need. It also suits women with a higher-risk pregnancy who want steady guidance across the months rather than a series of different faces at each appointment.
How Patients Describe Their Visits
Patients most often describe the doctor as patient and approachable, and say he took the time to explain what was happening at each stage. Several mention the guidance they received through pregnancy and after delivery, and a few remember how he handled an unexpected situation calmly. Deliveries, including caesarean sections, come up often, with people describing them as smooth and well managed.
Gynecologist Services at DrRajeshBiswasGyne&Obs, Kolkata
- Obstetric care: prenatal consultations and monitoring through pregnancy, with the same doctor following the case from start to finish.
- Caesarean section: surgical delivery carried out in the practice, with aftercare discussed as part of the same course of care.
- Normal delivery: vaginal birth managed under the doctor's supervision, with post-delivery follow-up.
- Gynecological consultation: assessment and advice for women's health concerns outside pregnancy.
Ask DrRajeshBiswasGyne&Obs to call you
Photos of DrRajeshBiswasGyne&Obs
What reviewers say
We are forever grateful to Dr. Rajesh Biswas for safely delivering our miracle baby girl, Elena. 👶🎀 From the very beginning, he provided exceptional care, professionalism, and confidence throughout our pregnancy journey. 🤰✨ His surgical skills during the cesarean section were…
We are really thankful to Dr. Rajesh Biswas for all his support and guidance through out the journey of welcoming our first baby to this world. He gave us all the positive intents one could ask from a doctor in this period. In also emergency situation he stood by us in each and…
I am truly very thankful to you for making my pregnancy journey so smooth and comfortable. Even though I was overweight, I did not have to face any complications—only because of your proper guidance and care. I was able to overcome everything quite easily, and that was only…
The most amazing doctor we have ever meet...such a co operative person and a great doctor. Great, humble,polite, person..he gives a great treatment and guidance throughout the journey and also after the delivery. delivery done so smoothly..we are very greatfull to you sir…
Thank you For your care and support. You are truly incredible and very very humble human being. To all the people who are searching for a good gyni doctor also with critical pregnancy you can consult with Rajesh sir.
Hours and location
- MonOpen 24 hours, Hours might differ
- TueOpen 24 hours
- WedOpen 24 hours, Copy open hours
- ThuOpen 24 hours
- FriOpen 24 hours
- SatOpen 24 hours
- SunOpen 24 hours
Jeevan SURAKSHA DIAGNOSTICS, Binapani Apartment, Chowdhury Para Rd, Champadali, Nandagarh, Barasat, Kolkata, West Bengal 700124
Map
Questions about DrRajeshBiswasGyne&Obs
Can I consult DrRajeshBiswasGyne&Obs for PCOS?
As a gynecology practice, a consultation for hormonal or menstrual concerns is the usual first step.
Can I reach DrRajeshBiswasGyne&Obs in an emergency at night?
The clinic lists its hours as open 24 hours on every day of the week, so it can be reached at night. Since opening hours may differ, it is sensible to call ahead to confirm who is available.
How does a first consultation at DrRajeshBiswasGyne&Obs usually go?
A first visit involves a consultation with the doctor about your health history and the reason you have come. Reviewers mention that he explains what is happening and what comes next, which helps patients feel informed about their care.
Does DrRajeshBiswasGyne&Obs see patients on Sunday?
Yes, the clinic is listed as open 24 hours on Sunday, along with the rest of the week. Calling before you come is still a good idea in case arrangements have changed.
How late is DrRajeshBiswasGyne&Obs open?
The clinic lists itself as open 24 hours, so there is no fixed closing time. For evening or overnight visits, it is worth phoning first to confirm the doctor is on duty.
Is something wrong, or is this your business?
Report a problem with this listing
Claim this listing (for the owner or staff)
More gynecologists in Kolkata
-
Nova IVF Fertility Center
Before, Central Business District, 3B, Uttam Kumar Sarani, Elgin, Kolkata, West Bengal 700017
4.8 -
Dr. Ushasi Mukherjee
10, New Santoshpur 1st Ln, Eastern Park, Santoshpur, Kolkata, West Bengal 700075
4.8 -
Petals Woman's Clinic
11 A , Sarojini Naidu Sarani, Rawdon St, Kolkata, West Bengal 700017
4.9 -
Abha Surgy Centre Kolkata
113 / 4, Biren Roy Road W, near Diamond City West, Diamond City West, Sarsuna, Kolkata, West Bengal 700061, India
4.8 -
Petals Health Clinic
1st Floor, VIP Complex, P 30/1, Kankurgachi Rd, Kadapara, Phoolbagan, Kankurgachi, Kolkata, West Bengal 700054, India
4.9 -
Cradle Fertility Center
496/1, 496/1, Diamond Park, Joka, Kolkata, West Bengal 700104
4.8