Details come from public sources and may have changed. Report a problem or claim this listing.
Dwarka Maternity Centre
- HoursSee the week
- LocationDehradun, Uttarakhand
About Dwarka Maternity Centre
Dwarka Maternity Centre is a hospital in Dehradun, in the Race Course part of town, and its work centres on pregnancy and childbirth. Expectant mothers make up much of who comes through the doors, though women of other ages and couples thinking about starting a family also seek out gynecology care here.
The place is set up to look after women through the whole arc of a pregnancy, from early appointments and regular check-ups through to delivery and the weeks afterwards. It runs as a hospital rather than a clinic, which means it is equipped for births and for patients who need to stay in overnight. People who want a single facility to handle their antenatal and postnatal care tend to be the ones who find it most useful.
How a Visit Usually Goes
Many reviewers who went through a full pregnancy here describe attending their prenatal and postnatal visits in the same place, which keeps the record of their care in one building. It helps to bring any earlier reports with you.
Common Threads in the Reviews
The points that come up most in reviews are the doctor's patience and her willingness to answer questions, particularly for first-time mothers who arrived anxious. Several accounts also praise the way the team stayed close through the delivery itself, with one reviewer describing a smooth birth after an absence from her husband, and another, carrying twins, saying the support never felt hard to get. Taken together, the experience people describe is one of steady, personal attention through pregnancy and birth.
The Care on Offer at Dwarka Maternity Centre, Dehradun
The Care on Offer at Dwarka Maternity Centre, Dehradun
- Gynecology consultations: Visits with a gynecologist for women's health questions at any age, including pregnancy.
- Antenatal care: Regular check-ups through pregnancy, with questions answered as they come up.
- Delivery: Normal childbirth carried out at the hospital, including multiple pregnancies.
- Postnatal care: Follow-up after the birth to check on mother and recovery.
- Caesarean delivery: Surgical birth performed where it is medically needed.
Ask Dwarka Maternity Centre to call you
What reviewers say
I would like to take a moment to express my utmost gratitude and appreciation for Dr. Neha Sirohi, and the exceptional care she provided during the successful delivery of my wife, despite my unfortunate absence. She took care of entire process and ensured that everything went…
In the beginning would like to gratitude to Marvellous Dr.Neha Sirohi along with the staff members who all played a brilliant role in mine allover journey of pregnancy. As I was carrying twins, I have gone through with lot of challenges though Dr.Neha Sirohi played an impeccable…
Dr Neha mam is very positive. Being my first pregnancy, I was a bit anxious yet She was so calm and polite while answering my ‘n’ number of queries during pregnancy period. She made my pregnancy journey easy by being available whenever required. The experience of delivery at…
Dr. Krity K Uniyal is the best gynecologist in the planet i have met ever. Her way of tackling the situation and understanding the problem is such magical and she always motivates to think patients towards optimism. Dr. Krity is such a personality that words are also very less…
Whenever in doubt and in need of any gynae assistance go to Dr. Neha Sirohi. She is the best in Dehradun. I went through all my prenatal and postnatal appointments with her. My birthing experience has been the best because of Dr. Neha Sirohi. I was terrified of the trauma that…
Hours and location
- MonOpen 24 hours
- TueOpen 24 hours, Copy open hours
- WedOpen 24 hours
- ThuOpen 24 hours
- FriOpen 24 hours
- SatOpen 24 hours
- SunOpen 24 hours
Race Course Rd, near PNB, East Rest Camp, Guru Nanak Vihar, Race Course, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248001, India
Map
Questions about Dwarka Maternity Centre
Is Dwarka Maternity Centre open round the clock?
Yes, the centre is listed as open 24 hours a day on every day of the week. That makes it possible to come in at any time, including late at night or early in the morning.
Can I deliver my baby at Dwarka Maternity Centre?
Yes, several reviewers describe giving birth at the centre, including after a full pregnancy under the same doctor. Births carried out there were described as smooth and well supported.
How is the nursing staff at Dwarka Maternity Centre?
Reviewers mention that the nursing staff played an active part in their care, working alongside the doctor from pregnancy through to delivery. Staff are described as supportive during the hospital stay.
How do I find Dwarka Maternity Centre?
The centre is on Race Course Road in Dehradun, close to a PNB bank branch and in the East Rest Camp area. Look for the bank as a nearby landmark when you are getting close.
How late is Dwarka Maternity Centre open?
The centre is open around the clock, so there is no closing time in the evening. Visits at any hour are possible, which suits people whose schedules do not fit daytime appointments.
Is something wrong, or is this your business?
Report a problem with this listing
Claim this listing (for the owner or staff)
More gynecologists in Dehradun
-
Luthra Nursing Home
58, Chakrata Road Beside HP Petrol Pump, Opp Back Gate Doon School, 58, Chakrata Rd, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248001
4.7 -
Meher Hospital
42 - C, Sewak Ashram Rd, Kandholi, Chironwali, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248001, India
4.1 -
Rewati Nursing Home
LIC Building, 94, Haridwar - Dehradun Rd, near Adarsh Nagar, Saket Colony, Dharampur, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248001
4.6 -
Dev ENT & Maternity Center
115 Phase, 1, Main St, near FRI, Vasant Vihar Phase 1, Vasant Vihar, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248006
4.8 -
Dr DEVYANI SAWAI SHARMA
Bloom Medicity, Gynae and Gastro Centre, Main, GMS Rd, near Balliwala Flyover, Shivalik Puram, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248171
4.8 -
Dr Sumita Prabhakar
CMI Hospital, 54, Haridwar Rd, East Rest Camp, Guru Nanak Vihar, Race Course, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248001
4.7