Find a Gynecologist

Details come from public sources and may have changed. Report a problem or claim this listing.

Dr. Smita Dhengle

Gynecologist in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

323 reviews

A Quick Look at Dr. Smita Dhengle

Dr. Smita Dhengle is a gynecology practice in Bhopal whose work centres on fetal medicine, and that is where most of the attention in patients' accounts lands. Scans and growth checks through pregnancy are the core of what people come here for, and the practice is set up around following a pregnancy closely from one visit to the next.

Beyond the scans, the practice takes a general gynecology view of women's health. The facts available here are focused on pregnancy care and the ultrasound side of it, so that is the clearest way to describe what to expect when you walk in.

The Experience, in Patients' Words

The point that comes up most is how much time Dr. Smita gives to explaining things. Patients describe questions being answered patiently, reports walked through in plain language, and appointments that run longer because nothing is rushed. Several first-time parents say that calm, unhurried explanation is what eased their worries through the pregnancy. The staff are often mentioned alongside the doctor as supportive and easy to deal with, and the clinic's setup is described as comfortable for a long series of visits.

Is Dr. Smita Dhengle Right for You

Someone who is pregnant and wants regular growth scans with a specialist who will take the time to explain each result will likely find this practice useful. The same goes for a first pregnancy, where a lot of questions come up and a patient who wants them answered in full will get that here. Couples who feel anxious about medical appointments in general may also find the slower, more talkative style reassuring.

Before You Go

Scans are done on site, so you can have the ultrasound and the discussion of it in the same visit. Plan for a longer appointment than you might expect, since the doctor takes time over questions and over each report.

Ask Dr. Smita Dhengle to call you

Leave your name and number. We pass them to Dr. Smita Dhengle only, so they can call you back. Do not include any health details.

Photos of Dr. Smita Dhengle

Photos from the listing on Google Maps.

What reviewers say

4.8
4.8From 323 public Google reviews
Best experience for fetal medicine scans! Smita mam are highly knowledgeable, precise, and very reassuring. They answer all questions patiently, which gives expectant parents great peace of mind. Excellent infrastructure and very supportive staff. Highly recommend.
deepak lodhi5.0
Dr. Smita is a wonderful doctor. I have got all my sonography done by her. She makes everything clear and yes it does take time but the reason for taking so much time is that you never get any wrong information. Thank you Dr.
priyanka Nakhare5.0
Smita ma'am is best in what she does. She did all my scans throughout my pregnancy. As it is my first pregnancy she patiently answered all my queries. Thankyou so much ma'am , you are the best.
sonika raghuwanshi5.0
I visited Dr. Smita for growth scan for my wife 1st pregnancy. She is so kind and took the time to answer all my questions without making me feel rushed. It’s rare to find a doctor who listens so attentively. Highly recommend for anyone who feels anxious about medical visits.
Abhishek Soni5.0
I am very grateful to Dr.Smita for her care during my pregnancy. She was patient, listened to all my concerns, and explained every detail of the reports. Her calm and reassuring nature reduced my anxiety and gave me confidence. Highly recommended for anyone looking for a fetal…
Dr.Harshita Verma5.0

Short excerpts from public Google reviews. See this listing on Google Maps.

Hours and location

  1. Mon9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  2. Tue9:00 AM - 5:00 PM, Hours might differ
  3. Wed9:00 AM - 5:00 PM, Copy open hours
  4. Thu9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  5. Fri9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  6. Sat9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  7. SunClosed

34,40,41, HER Health Hospital, Ground Floor, 33, Narmadapuram Rd, Chinar Fortune City, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh 462026

Map

Get directions

Questions about Dr. Smita Dhengle

Does Dr. Smita Dhengle do pregnancy scans on site?

Yes, pregnancy scans are done at the clinic, and patients describe following their whole pregnancy through these ultrasounds. Growth scans and fetal checks are the main focus of the visits.

How do patients describe the staff at Dr. Smita Dhengle?

Patients describe the staff as supportive and easy to work with, and the front-of-house experience is mentioned as part of a comfortable visit. Reviews often pair the staff with the doctor's patient manner.

Does the doctor at Dr. Smita Dhengle explain things clearly?

Yes, this is one of the things patients mention most. Dr. Smita is described as taking time to answer every question and explaining each report in plain language, so you leave understanding what you have been told.

Is something wrong, or is this your business?

Report a problem with this listing
Claim this listing (for the owner or staff)

More gynecologists in Bhopal

See all 188 in Bhopal

Last updated 2026-10-17.

CallDirections