Find a Gynecologist

Details come from public sources and may have changed. Report a problem or claim this listing.

Uma Devi Maternity Hospital

Gynecologist in Madanapalle, Andhra Pradesh

185 reviews

An Introduction to Uma Devi Maternity Hospital

Uma Devi Maternity Hospital in Madanapalle is a place built around pregnancy and women's health. Most of what it is known for sits in the maternity and gynecology side: consultations, scans and the care that surrounds a delivery, including a total abdominal hysterectomy that one family came here for.

It is open at all hours every day of the week, so it works for sudden concerns as well as planned visits. Patients who have written about it tend to talk about the doctors taking time to explain what is happening, and about a staff that stays friendly and available. It is a hospital, not a clinic, so expect the pace and layout of a working ward.

If it is Your First Time Here

Evenings and nights are busy here, so if you can choose a time, a quieter stretch earlier in the day may suit you better. Bring any earlier scan reports and prescriptions with you, since they help the doctors see where things stand. Patients have mentioned that the hospital is kept clean and well maintained, which is worth knowing before you arrive.

How to Reach Uma Devi Maternity Hospital

The hospital sits beside Vijaya Bharathi School in the Society Colony area of Madanapalle, so the school is the easiest landmark to look for. Ask a local to point you to the school and the hospital will be right next to it.

Gynecologist Care in Madanapalle

  • Gynecology consultations: a doctor reviews your health and history and talks through what comes next, with patients saying the explanations are clear.
  • Maternity care: ante-natal visits and the support around delivery, which is a core part of what this hospital does.
  • Surgery: procedures such as a total abdominal hysterectomy, with families describing the surgeons as careful about explaining each step.
  • Blood tests and basic investigations: routine tests that are often ordered at the first visit.
  • Scans: imaging carried out on site, so a check can be done without going elsewhere.

Who Comes Here

This hospital suits a woman who is pregnant and wants her care and delivery in one place, or someone facing a gynecological operation who wants to be looked after by a team that talks her through it. Those looking for ongoing fertility treatment or specialist services outside gynecology will need to check with the hospital directly.

Ask Uma Devi Maternity Hospital to call you

Leave your name and number. We pass them to Uma Devi Maternity Hospital only, so they can call you back. Do not include any health details.

Photos of Uma Devi Maternity Hospital

Photos from the listing on Google Maps.

What reviewers say

4.2
4.2From 185 public Google reviews
My experience was completely unsatisfactory. The staff's conduct was abysmal, and their first action upon my arrival was an OP 300, after that immediately blood test for 850, without any prior examination. 😡 This hospital operates with a flawed protocol. Avoid at all costs!
Dr N Siva Kumar1.0
I had a very good experience at Uma Devi Maternity Hospital, Madanapalli. The doctors are highly professional and explained everything clearly before and after the surgery. The nursing staff and support staff were very caring, polite, and always available whenever needed. The…
sravan nellimandla5.0
Disappointing experience. The staff response was very slow, and the overall service was not good. I would not recommend this hospital.
shaik syedmeer1.0
My wife has surgery here the way madam take care was good I strongly suggests for best treatment tqs to umadevi maternity hospital
Saddam Hussain5.0
Good hospital and Madam Received patient was very good Staff also Good we got a TAH done for my mother at Umadevi Hospital.
Bha Vani5.0

Short excerpts from public Google reviews. See this listing on Google Maps.

Hours and location

  1. MonOpen 24 hours, Hours might differ
  2. TueOpen 24 hours, Hours might differ
  3. WedOpen 24 hours
  4. ThuOpen 24 hours
  5. FriOpen 24 hours
  6. SatOpen 24 hours
  7. SunOpen 24 hours, Copy open hours

beside Vijaya Bharathi School, Society Colony, Madanapalle, Andhra Pradesh 517325

Map

Get directions

Questions about Uma Devi Maternity Hospital

What do patients say about hygiene at Uma Devi Maternity Hospital?

Patients describe the hospital as clean and well maintained, which comes up often in what people write about their visits.

Is Uma Devi Maternity Hospital open round the clock?

Yes, the hospital is open 24 hours a day, seven days a week, though hours may differ on some days.

Are deliveries handled at Uma Devi Maternity Hospital?

Maternity care is one of the hospital's main focuses, and patients who had a delivery or surgery here describe the process as smooth. Specifics of delivery arrangements are not given, so check with the staff.

How do patients describe the staff at Uma Devi Maternity Hospital?

Patients describe the doctors as professional and good at explaining things, and the nursing and support staff as polite and caring, though a few found responses slow.

How do I find Uma Devi Maternity Hospital?

Head for Vijaya Bharathi School in the Society Colony area of Madanapalle, since the hospital sits right beside it.

Is something wrong, or is this your business?

Report a problem with this listing
Claim this listing (for the owner or staff)

More gynecologists in Madanapalle

See all 7 in Madanapalle

Last updated 2026-10-18.

CallDirections